South Africa Wine Industry Statistics

Growth in Wineries


200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Number of primary grape producers4360418339993839366735963527

3440

3323331432323145
Number of wine cellars which crush grapes581572560585604573582

582

564559566568
Producer cellars65655958575452

50

50494848
Producing wholesalers211720232326252321252427


Total hectares under Wine grapes & Total hectares planted and uprooted

Area uNder WINe grAPe vINeyArdS (excluding Sultana)
Total Hectares Planted and Uprooted
Area uNder WINe grAPe vINeyArdS (excluding Sultana)

Source:SAWIS


Wine Grapes as % of Total Hectares


200920102011

2012

2013

201420152016

%%%

%

%

%%%
Chenin blanc18.418.318.2

18.2

17.9

1818.218.5
Colombar(d)11.811.911.811.711.7121212
Sauvignon Blanc9.39.59.6

9.5

9.3

9.39.49.7
Chardonnay8.28.28

7.9

7.7

7.47.27.2
Muscat d’Alexandrie*2.22.12.12221.91.9
Sémillon1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Muscat de Frontignan (Muscadel)0.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.9
Viognier0.90.90.90.90.90.90.80.9
Other white varieties3.53.33.23.13.13.13.13.1
Total white varities56.25655.6

55.1

54.6

54.654.655.2









Cabernet Sauvignon12.312.212

11.8

11.7

11.511.311.1
Shiraz9.91010.3

10.4

10.5

10.510.510.4
Pinotage66.26.5

6.9

7.2

7.47.57.4
Merlot6.56.46.4

6.3

6.2

6.165.8
Ruby Cabernet2.32.22.22.22.32.42.42.4
Cinsaut2.12.02.01.91.91.91.91.8
Pinot noir0.8111.11.11.11.11.2
Cabernet Franc0.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
Other red varieties2.933.13.33.53.63.73.9
TOTAL RED43.84444.4

44.9

45.445.445.444.8

Total white and red100100100100100100100100
Total hectares10125910101710056810009999689994729859495775
Sultana * (Hectares)90829025835082027799758274207066
* Also utilised for raisins and as table grapes. Source: SAWIS



Age of vines per variety for 2016 (excluding Sultana)


Age of vines – Hectars
VARIETYTOTAL HECTARS< 4 YEARS4 - 10 YEARS11 - 15 YEARS16 - 20 YEARS20 YEARS
Chenin blanc177 7071 6854 6783 6001 5796 164
Colombar(d)11 5121 1702 5952 1351 9423 669
Sauvignon blanc9 2466822 0573 2721 4721 763
Chardonnay6 8564661 4342 7359671 254
Muscat d’Alexandrie*1 78112333365871 172
Sémillon1 11949217280270304
Muscat de Frontignan (Muscadel)8361322716455313
Viognier82217142558986
Other white varieties2 9433791 0423981031 021
Total white varieties52 8224 70412 76913 1086 57515 667







Cabernet Sauvignon10 5894399603 1664 9961 028
Shiraz9 9463591 6132 4775 083414
Pinotage7 0524332 1972142 7831 426
Merlot5 5581614421 1083 127720
Ruby Cabernet2 306249361421902373
Cinsaut1 76756237471328674
Pinot noir1 153115582224119114
Cabernet Franc835249141126148
Other red varieties3 7484891 1221 130641365
Total red varieties42 9532 3257 6059 62218 2405 161







Total white and red95 7757 02920 37422 72924 815 20 828







* Also utilised for raisins and as table grapes. Source: SAWIS


Total SA Exports

YEAR

STILL WINEFORTIFIED WINESPARKLING WINE

TOTAL LITRES

TREND

2005

279 128 315406 9821 537 824

281 073 121

105

2006

269 166 417486 5472 018 235

271 671 199

  96.7

2007

309 354 585405 6962 779 364

312 539 645

115

2008

407 319 612423 2073 952 009

411 694 828

131.7

2009

389 102 276282 6366 206 991

395 591 903

  96.1

2010

370 947 152401 7007 174 873

378 523 725

  95.7

2011

350 414 988348 8586 649 735

357 413 581

  94.4

2012

408 910 702274 4258 032 172417 217 299116.7

2013

517 404 822282 7557 897 380525 584 957126

2014

414 834 333348 9547 473 395422 656 68280

2015

412 444 385310 8197 271 661420 026 86599.4
2016424 090 074385 5433 884 759428 360 376102


% Total Exports by Country (Litres) (Bulk plus Bottled)


2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

20152016


%

%

%

%

%

%%

UK

28

23

22

21

262623

GERMANY

19

23

19

18

191918

NETHERLANDS

  7

  7

  6

4

555

SWEDEN

10

10

  8

6

665

AFRICA

  4

  5

  3

4

553

DENMARK

  5

  5

  4

4

555

CANADA

  4

  4

  5

4

456

USA

4  4  6

6

333

BELGIUM

  3  3  22232

RUSSIA

  5

  2

  8

7

757

*Note: These figures do not tae into account bulk wine bottled in one country (such as Germany or France) and then sold in another country. Source: SAWIS


Packaged Exports by Country (Litres)

PACKAGED

2003

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

20152016

%%%%%%%%%

UK

50

40

30

22

17

22

232020

NETHERLANDS

19

  9

  9

10

10

8999

SWEDEN

  7

14

14

15

14

12

10109

GERMANY

  7

  6

  8

  9

10

10

91211

DENMARK

  2

  5

  5

  4

  4

4

545

CANADA

  2

  4

  4

  4

  5

4

445

BELGIUM

  2

  2

  2

  3

  3

3

333

USA

  3

  4

  4

  5

  6

6

566

FINLAND

  2

  2

  2

  3

  3

2

322

AFRICA


  2

  4

  6

  8

12

11

128

CHINA




  2

  3

2

456

Source:SAWIS


Total Packaged Wine (Litres) Export Growth Trends


2009/2008

2010/2009

2011/2010

2012/2011

2013/2012

2014/20132015/20142016/2015

UK

111

  70

  59

  76

131

1028794

NETHERLANDS

  99

  97

  91

  85

100

100198103

SWEDEN

118

  98

  82

  84

96

869689

GERMANY

  99

113

  96

  96

117

87112100

CHINA

150

176

175

119

79

163128108

CANADA

111

103

  85

106

97

99100114

BELGIUM

  95

113

  95

  93

111

1009690

USA

100

117

  91

103

108

8810798

DENMARK

  95

102

  63

  85

121

1108697

TOTAL

107

  93

  80

  90

1099997

Source:SAWIS