usa 2019 winner

>> Adam Knoerzer


Adam is a native of Indiana who made his way to Pittsburgh in 2011 after stints in New York and Paris. A polyglot with bilingual fluency in French (he also speaks Portuguese and Spanish), Adam brings over 10 years of teaching, training, and public speaking experience to Dreadnought Wines where he helps lead the School of Wine and Spirits and assists in wine buying and retail operations.

Adam is a Certified Sommelier with the Court of Master Sommeliers and holds WSET awards in Wine (Level 3) and Spirits (Level 2). He is an aficionado of off-the-beaten-path grape varieties and regions who aims to make wine more inclusive through his educational programming and portfolio development.



USA 2019 entries are closed

Aaron Kinslow
Adam Christopher Knoerzer
Adem Sash
Adrienne Vanni
Alessandra Esteves
Alexandre Calvi
Alexandra Cherniavsky
Alexandra Fitzgerald
Alexander Lapratt
Alexis Laconis
Ali Powell
Alyssa Champagne
Amanda Fraga
Amber Rill
Amy Lutchen
Andrew Tschappat
Anna Sophia Ruiz
Andrew James McFetridge
Anjoleen Marie San Nicolas
B Tidwell
Beki Miller
Benedetto Cantarella
Beth-Ellen Fried-Clausen
Bo Young Northcutt
Bob Madill
Brandon Tebbe
Brett H Freeman
Brian David Kulich
Brian Mitchell
Briana Pope-Pettis
Briton Alonso
Christina Fuhrman
Christina Stanley
Christopher Lucchese
Christopher O'Neill
Cole Dickerson
Colin Marker
Courtney Keeling
Courtney Meghan Wieland
Cristina Milostan
David Donalson David Hunter
Deborah Wagner
Devan Knobloch
Derrick C. Westbrook
Dianna Offutt
Dorian Salas
Drew Tschappat
Dustin Toshiyuki
Eileen Theresa Neuweg-Reyna
Ekaterina Spector
Elizabeth Booth
Eric Cooperman
Erik Latshaw
Erik Segelbaum
Francois Decoster
Gabriella Patone
Gregory Spalding
Gregory Stokes
Guilherme Muniz
Hai Tran
Ian Criticos
Igor Rosas
Ivo Cooper
Jared Krauss
Jason Saake
Jason Wilfore
Jean Marc Polleveys
Jeanne Gillett
Jeffrey Bencus
Jenica Flippo
Jennifer Belmont
Jennifer Szychowski
Jeremy Eubanks
Jeremy Halker
Jesse Rodriguez
Jienna Basaldu
Jill Kathryn Davis
John-Christopher Ward
John Danley
John Jansma
John Modiri
Jonathan Adkisson
Jonathan Eichholz
José Carlos Delgado
Joshua Carlsen
Joshua Lovelady
Kara Joseph
Kathleen Thomas
Kenton Smith
Lauren Collins Daddona
Lindsay Thomas
Luis D. Rios-Cosme
Manuel G Nieves
Magda Gilpin
Mario Enriquez
Mark Guillaudeu
Matthew Crawford
Matthew Gaughan
Max Gottesfeld
Micah Clark
Michael DiSalvo
Michael Dolinski
Michael Duffy
Michael Goldberg
Michael Lancaster
Michail Kalampoukas
Michelle Prosser
Michele Gargiulo
Morgan Fouss
Natascha Patterer
Nathan T. Prater
Nicholas Daddona
Nick Nel
Nicole Alonso
Nicole Cheon
Nina  Booncherd
Paul Carayas
Paige E. Bindel
Peter Andrews
Peter Plaehn
Peter Steiner
Rachael Liggett-Draper
Rebecca Miles-Steiner
Robert Allen Lozelle
Robert Lozelle
Ryan Bailey
Ryan Baldwin
Ryan Totman
Samuel Tuttle
Sarah Knoeflerpotash
Scott Michael Lefler
Scott Turnbull
Scott Thomas Zoccolillo
Sean T Dowling
Shane Patton
Shelby Griffiths
Simone Boone
Simo Jaaldi
Stacey Givson
Stephen Keller
Sydney Paris
Sylvan Perez
Tali Dalbaha
Tara Herrick
Tiffany Tobey
Timonthy Buzinski
Timothy Kweeder
Tomohiro Sato
Troy Denkler
Tyler Delventhal
Vanessa Da Silva
Wlliam Kramer
Zachary Byers




USA first roundS

Semi-finals: New York City, June 3rd

The five top scorers from across the country will be brought to New York City for the national final. 
Location and Venue will be confirmed.

Denver

Date:
7 January 2019
Venue:
Liberati Osteria, 2403 Champa St.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us or wosausa@colangelopr.com 

Miami

Date:
15 January 2019
Venue:
Uvaggio Wine Bar, 70 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us or wosausa@colangelopr.com 

San Francisco

Date:
26 February 2019
Venue:
Town Hall, 342 Howard St
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us

Los Angeles

Date:
27 February 2019
Venue:
Bar Covell, 4628 Hollywood Blvd. Los Angeles
Time:
11 am - 3 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us

Atlanta

Date:
5 March 2019
Venue:
Biltong Bar, Ponce City Market, 675 Ponce de Leon NE
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us

Washington, DC

Date:
13 March 2019
Venue:
South African Embassy, 3051 Massachusetts Ave. NW
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us

Philadelphia

Date:
11 March 2019
Venue:
Barclay Prime, 237 South 18th St.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us

Boston

Date:
2 April 2019
Venue:
Legal Sea Foods Park Square, 26 Park Square.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

Dallas

Date:
3 April 2019
Venue:
TexSom offices, 12801 North Stemmons Freeway, Suite 821, Farmers Branch.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

Chicago

Date:
8 April 2019
Venue:
The Gage, 24 S. Michigan Ave.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

New Orleans

Date:
15 April 2019
Venue:
Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. #1C
Time:
11 am - 3 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

Austin

Date:
22 April 2019
Venue:
Jeffreys of Austin, 1204 West Lynn
Time:
1pm - 4 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

Houston

Date:
24 April 2019
Venue:
The Art of Cellaring, 2301 Portsmouth St.
Time:
10 am - 1 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

Finger Lakes

Date:
28 April 2019
Venue:
Left Bank, 24 Linden St., Geneva, NY.
Time:
9 am - 12 pm
RSVP:
wosausa@colangelopr.com

Las Vegas

Date:
30 April 2019
Venue:
Hakkasan, MGM Grand, 3799 Las Vegas Blvd. South.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us

New York City

Date:
7 May 2019
Venue:
May 7th 11-2pm. Corkbuzz, 13 East 13th St.
Time:
11 am - 2 pm
RSVP:
jim@wosa.us