South Africa Wine Industry Statistics

Growth in wineries


2005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Number of primary grape producers4360418339993839366735963527

3440

33233314323231453029
Number of wine cellars which crush grapes581572560585604573582

582

564559566568546
Producer cellars65655958575452

50

5049484848
Producing wholesalers21172023232625232125242726


Total hectares under wine grapes & total hectares planted and uprooted

Area under wine grape vineyards (excluding Sultana)
Total Hectares Planted and Uprooted
Area under wine grape vineyards (excluding Sultana)

Source:SAWIS


Wine grapes as % of total hectares


200920102011

2012

2013

2014201520162017

%%%

%

%

%%%%
Chenin blanc18.418.318.2

18.2

17.9

1818.218.518.6
Colombar(d)11.811.911.811.711.712121211.9
Sauvignon Blanc9.39.59.6

9.5

9.3

9.39.49.79.8
Chardonnay8.28.28

7.9

7.7

7.47.27.27.1
Muscat d’Alexandrie*2.22.12.12221.91.91.8
Sémillon1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Muscat de Frontignan (Muscadel)0.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.90.9
Viognier0.90.90.90.90.90.90.80.90.9
Other white varieties3.53.33.23.13.13.13.13.13.1
Total white varities56.25655.6

55.1

54.6

54.654.655.255.2










Cabernet Sauvignon12.312.212

11.8

11.7

11.511.311.111.0
Shiraz9.91010.3

10.4

10.5

10.510.510.410.
Pinotage66.26.5

6.9

7.2

7.47.57.47.4
Merlot6.56.46.4

6.3

6.2

6.165.85.8
Ruby Cabernet2.32.22.22.22.32.42.42.42.4
Cinsaut2.12.02.01.91.91.91.91.81.9
Pinot noir0.8111.11.11.11.11.21.3
Cabernet Franc0.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
Other red varieties2.933.13.33.53.63.73.94.0
TOTAL RED43.84444.4

44.9

45.445.445.444.844.8

Total white and red100100100100100100100100100
Total hectares1012591010171005681000999968999472985949577594545
Sultana * (Hectares)908290258350820277997582742070666658
* Also utilised for raisins and as table grapes. Source: SAWIS



Age of vines per variety for 2017 (excluding Sultana)


Age of vines – hectares
VARIETYTOTAL HECTARS< 4 YEARS4 - 10 YEARS11 - 15 YEARS16 - 20 YEARS>20 YEARS
Chenin blanc17 5431 3464 3244 1011 5126 260
Colombar(d)11 2758862 5842 3331 5333 940
Sauvignon blanc9 27775016573 3031 5771 989
Chardonnay6 7464491 3312 7307741 463
Muscat d’Alexandrie*1 72911136688461 118
Sémillon1 11840209300183385
Muscat de Blanc8071132479131299
Viognier80319875031858
Other white varieties2 9032481 09752590944
Total white varieties52 2013 96211 92813 9755 93116 405







Cabernet Sauvignon10 3604339892 1085 6611 170
Shiraz9 7353491 6381 8145 244690
Pinotage6 9792492 3372862 2381 870
Merlot5 4601444646843 194974
Ruby Cabernet2 224158473286871436
Cinsaut1 75953234419298756
Pinot noir1 182115516247181115
Cabernet Franc820338728935654
Other red varieties3 8244181 1631 019832392
Total red varieties43 3441 9597 9017 15218 8756 457







Total white and red94 5455 92119 82921 12724 805 22 863







* Also utilised for raisins and as table grapes. Source: SAWIS


Total quantity of wine exported

YEAR

STILL WINEFORTIFIED WINESPARKLING WINE

TOTAL LITRES

TREND

EXPORT AS % OF
WINE PRODUCTION
% CERTIFIED
WINE EXPORTED

2006

269 166 417486 5472 018 235

271 671 199

  96.7

383.392.9

2007

309 354 585405 6962 779 364

312 539 645

115

42.889.8

2008

407 319 612423 2073 952 009

411 694 828

131.7

53.984.3

2009

389 102 276282 6366 206 991

395 591 903

  96.1

49.191.

2010

370 947 152401 7007 174 873

378 523 725

  95.7

48.593.4

2011

350 414 988348 8586 649 735

357 413 581

  94.4

43.093.8

2012

408 910 702274 4258 032 172417 217 299116.747.992.8

2013

517 404 822282 7557 897 380525 584 95712657.488.1

2014

414 834 333348 9547 473 395422 656 6828044.190.0

2015

412 444 385310 8197 271 661420 026 86599.443.491.9

2016

424 090 074385 5433 884 759428 360 37610247.793.3

2017

444 023 973315 3034 059 270448 398 5461044.748.892.9


Packaged and bulk wine exports per country - litres


Packaged wine exports per country - litres


Total packaged wine (litres) export growth trends