South African Wine Industry Statistics

Growth in wineries


20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Number of primary grape producers4360418339993839366735963527

3440

332333143232314530292873
Number of wine cellars which crush grapes581572560585604573582

582

564559566568546542
Producer cellars65655958575452

50

504948484847
Producing wholesalers2117202323262523212524272627


Total hectares under wine grapes & total hectares planted and uprooted

Area under wine grape vineyards (excluding Sultana)
Total Hectares Planted and Uprooted
Area under wine grape vineyards (excluding Sultana)

Source:SAWIS


Wine grapes as % of total hectares


200920102011

2012

2013

20142015201620172018

%%%

%

%

%%%%%
Chenin blanc18.418.318.2

18.2

17.9

1818.218.518.618.5
Colombar(d)11.811.911.811.711.712121211.911.6
Sauvignon Blanc9.39.59.6

9.5

9.3

9.39.49.79.810.3
Chardonnay8.28.28

7.9

7.7

7.47.27.27.17.2
Muscat d’Alexandrie*2.22.12.12221.91.91.81.8
Sémillon1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.1
Muscat de Frontignan (Muscadel)0.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.90.90.9
Viognier0.90.90.90.90.90.90.80.90.90.8
Other white varieties3.53.33.23.13.13.13.13.13.13.0
Total white varities56.25655.6

55.1

54.6

54.654.655.255.255.3










Cabernet Sauvignon12.312.212

11.8

11.7

11.511.311.111.011.0
Shiraz9.91010.3

10.4

10.5

10.510.510.410.310.2
Pinotage66.26.5

6.9

7.2

7.47.57.47.47.3
Merlot6.56.46.4

6.3

6.2

6.165.85.85.8
Ruby Cabernet2.32.22.22.22.32.42.42.42.42.3
Cinsaut2.12.02.01.91.91.91.91.81.91.8
Pinot noir0.8111.11.11.11.11.21.31.3
Cabernet Franc0.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
Other red varieties2.933.13.33.53.63.73.94.04.2
TOTAL RED43.84444.4

44.9

45.445.445.444.844.844.7

Total white and red100100100100100100100100100100
Total hectares101259101017100568100099996899947298594957759454593 021
Sultana * (Hectares)9082902583508202779975827420706666586 499
* Also utilised for raisins and as table grapes. Source: SAWIS



Age of vines per variety for 2018 (excluding Sultana)


Age of vines – hectares
VARIETYTOTAL HECTARS< 4 YEARS4 - 10 YEARS11 - 15 YEARS16 - 20 YEARS>20 YEARS
Chenin blanc172421 0694 2394 0991 7056 130
Colombar(d)10 8216962 6592 1971 2484 020
Sauvignon blanc9 5338811 4923 1121 9032 146
Chardonnay6 6614651 2582 2661 0351 636
Muscat d’Alexandrie*1 665107356121301 050
Sémillon1 06422196281168396
Muscat de Blanc82510030610627286
Viognier766174344824710
Other white varieties2 8282081 01364598864
Total white varieties51 4043 56511 56213 2766 46216 539







Cabernet Sauvignon10 2335041 0201 2225 7651 721
Shiraz9 4973281 6111 4444 8791 235
Pinotage6 7911792 3413731 3792 518
Merlot5 41118747742328971427
Ruby Cabernet2 10162583169736550
Cinsaut1 71373232250413745
Pinot noir1 176105451331185103
Cabernet Franc798357317945456
Other red varieties3 8974051 1938651 017417
Total red varieties41 6171 8787 9835 25717 7268 773







Total white and red93 0215 44319 54518 53324 18925 311







* Also utilised for raisins and as table grapes. Source: SAWIS


Total quantity of wine exported

YEAR

STILL WINEFORTIFIED WINESPARKLING WINE

TOTAL LITRES

TREND

EXPORT AS % OF
WINE PRODUCTION
% CERTIFIED
WINE EXPORTED

2006

269 166 417486 5472 018 235

271 671 199

  96.7

383.392.9

2007

309 354 585405 6962 779 364

312 539 645

115

42.889.8

2008

407 319 612423 2073 952 009

411 694 828

131.7

53.984.3

2009

389 102 276282 6366 206 991

395 591 903

  96.1

49.191.

2010

370 947 152401 7007 174 873

378 523 725

  95.7

48.593.4

2011

350 414 988348 8586 649 735

357 413 581

  94.4

43.093.8

2012

408 910 702274 4258 032 172417 217 299116.747.992.8

2013

517 404 822282 7557 897 380525 584 95712657.488.1

2014

414 834 333348 9547 473 395422 656 6828044.190.0

2015

412 444 385310 8197 271 661420 026 86599.443.491.9

2016

424 090 074385 5433 884 759428 360 37610247.793.3

2017

444 023 973315 3034 059 270448 398 5461044.748.892.9
2018415 014 881351 1574 819 937420 185 97593.751.091.1


Packaged and bulk wine exports per country - litres


Packaged wine exports per country - litres


Total packaged wine (litres) export growth trends